Privacy Policy

At TLC Sport, we take your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors. We have drawn up these guidelines to ensure our Privacy Policy is update with current international law and EU Regulations.

To put it breifly; we do not disclose any information about our customers to third parties except when it is a necessary part of our service to you - e.g. arranging for a shipment of a product or investigating a fraud claim. We do not store credit/debit card details and we do not share these customer details with any third parties.

We will only communicate with you to update you on the status of your order/return/store credit, if there is an issue with your order, or if you have signed up to our newsletter. During the ordering process we will ask you to supply the follow details:

Name
Address (Billing & Shipping)
E-mail address
Phone number
Payment details (credit/debit card)

Your details are intended for internal use only, this means we will not sell or transfer your any of your details to third parties except for our own marketing purposes, if you have opted into these. No third parties will ever have the authority or permission to contact you on the information you have provided to us, unless to arrange a delivery should this be necessary. For more detailed information about the data we store and why, please click on the below tabs.

Data Collection & Protection

Any personal information you provide to us is maintained on secure servers. We collect information when you register online or update your account, log-in, place an order, communicate online with our customer service team and opt-in to receive our emails. This information includes your contact information; your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, order history, customer comments and phone number. This is information is only used to fulfil and/or communicate with you about your order, or any kind of query or issue which realtes to it. This information can be amended online by logging onto your account and clicking the "Edit My Details" option, or contacting us directly on info@tlcsport.com.

Should you wish to delete your online account, and records of previous orders, please e-mail us letting us know. Your request will be processed within one working day, with immediate effect. If you do not create an account and instead choose to check-out as a guest, your contact information and order details will be stored on our server, however this information will never be used to communicate with you, if you have asked us not to, and will never be passed on to a third party - it remains only as a record. Should you wish for this information to be deleted, please contact us on info@tlcsport.com with the subject line "Delete my order details' and the information will be permanently deleted with confirmation. Your request will be processed within one working day, with immediate effect. Please note, that if you do choose to do this, neither you nor TLC Sport Ltd will have no access to your order history or contact information. If you choose to order again, all this information would need to be re-submitted.

Communications & Marketing

We will only communicate with you regarding an order or an issue relating to it. If you have signed up to our news letter, then you will be be among the first to receive exciting offers and news about our products, especially when New Collections are launching. We do this mainly via e-mail, and sometimes by post, but only if you would like us to. Don't forget to visit us online and via social media for other special offers. Your privacy is very important to us which is why we make sure you’re always in control of what we do with your personal information. To help break down this information, we have made a contact promise for you: 

• We’ll never pass your personal details to anyone outside TLC Sport Ltd for them to use for their own marketing purposes

        • We'll only ever use your details to help you make the most of what we have to offer. That means things like: tips and guidance to help you make the most out of our products and services. News to help you make informed decision about the productions you buy. Details of new products. Special offers. Or simply, to get your feedback.

      • We will make sure our contact with you is relevant based on the information you give us.

      • You can opt out at any time. All you need to do is click the unsubsctibe link at the bottom of the e-mail or log into your online account to update your communication preferences or e-mail us.

      • We'll always compay with the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant legislation, regulations and directives.

If your details change you can contact us to let us know, or update them online if you have an online account.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card. They let the website know when the user has returned. This lets the site bring up information relevant to that user, for example your name, past orders, etc. Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. 

The TLC Sport website uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the web site to another and to add items to the shopping basket without having to login repeatedly. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to opt out of cookies via your browser’s cookie settings, but if you do this you will not be able to shop from the TLC Sport website as the functions of the website are dependent on cookies.Please note that cookies are computer specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply. For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

By using our websites, you consent to our placement of cookies on yor computer. You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners or other third parties. We have no access to or control over these cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In order to disable cookies, please consult your browser's "help" section for instructions. Additionally, if you have an Adobe Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our websites.

IP Addresses

We log visitor’s domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Google Analytic Statistics

Sometimes, we also use your information to analyse the performance of the website functionality, products and customer behaviour with the sole intention to improve the service and products you receive. We may use aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this website or number of purchases made for internal performance monitoring. We use Google Analytics to gather data regarding the visitors to this website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. It's important to note that this information is anonymous. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be requested by contacting us at info@tlcsport.com. We also Google Adwords tracking to help us understand how many people who clicked our Google ads placed an order. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not contain personally identifiable information.

Transfers of your Information

Your information will only be transferred on three occassions. 1) Passing on your shipping details on to our shippers when you opt for Next Day Delivery or order from the EU or Internationally via our Tracked Service. 2) If there is an issue with a payment or an order which requires further investigation. 3) If you have opted into our newsletters, your e-mail address will be passed onto a third party company in order to fulfil this service to you, who are also inline with our strict contact policy. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your Information

We only disclose information to third parties to if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TLC Sport, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Websites

Our Blog may contain links to and from the websites of other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your Information Safe

We have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy. We use firewalls to prevent unauthorised external access to our systems and data. We also keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of TLC Sport Limited cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Access to visitor information is limited and all files are password protected.

Checking & Accessing your Information 

TLC Sport Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to access the information which TLC Sport holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Should you wish to access your information in order to amend or check it, simply log into your online account using the 'Log In' link at the top right hand corner of this webpage.

Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of our website and/or services will signify that you agree to any such changes.