Privacy Policy

At TLC Sport, we take your privacy seriously and our committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our site. We have drawn up these brief guidelines but internet technologies are constantly evolving so these guidelines are subject to change. We do not disclose any information about our customers to third parties except when it is a necessary part of our delivery service to you - e.g. arranging for a shipment of a product.

We do not store credit/debit card details and we do not share customer details with any third parties.

During the ordering process we will ask you to supply the follow details:
- name
- address
- email address
- phone number
- payment details (credit/debit card)

We use this information so we can take payment for your order, send the product/s out to you and to email or send conventional mail to you after purchase such as catalogues ect or to call you if there is any problems with your order.

Your details are for internal use only, this means we will not sell or transfer your name, address, email or payment informal to any third parties.

Data Collection & Protection

Any personal information you provide to us is maintained on secure servers. We collect information when you register online or update your account, log-in, place an order, communicate online with our customer service representatives, opt-in to receive our emails, shop online, request a catalogue, participate in a sweepstakes, contest, promotion or survey, or join our social networking sites. We may also collect information from you through our catalogues or other marketing material. This information may include, but is not limited to, your contact information (for example, your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses and phone number). If you create an online account, you also have the option of providing your product preferences or interests.

Communications & Marketing

If you have made a purchase from us we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via email or post. The frequency of these communications are approximately monthly and will as a matter of policy never be more than fortnightly. TLC Sport customers have the option to opt-out of receiving any or all of the above communications by either emailing or phoning us on 01604 811 111 or using the unsubscribe link in any email correspondence we send you.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card. They let the website know when the user has returned. This lets the site bring up information relevant to that user, for example your name, past orders, etc. Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a website to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping basket or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit.

The TLC Sport website uses cookies to allow customers to move from one part of the web site to another and to add items to the shopping basket without having to login repeatedly. Cookies are not computer programs, and can't read other information saved on your hard drive. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses, or get a user's email address etc. They only contain and transfer to the website as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to that website. It is possible to opt out of cookies via your browser’s cookie settings, but if you do this you will not be able to shop from the TLC Sport website as the functions of the website are dependent on cookies.Please note that cookies are computer specific, so if you log on to any site from a different computer, the cookie settings on that computer will apply. For further information about managing and disabling cookies on your computer see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

By using our websites, you consent to our placement of cookies on yor computer. You may occasionally get cookies from our business partners or other third parties. We have no access to or control over these cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you do not wish to have cookies on your system, you can set your browser preferences to refuse them or to alert you when cookies are being sent. In order to disable cookies, please consult your browser's "help" section for instructions. Additionally, if you have an Adobe Flash player installed on your computer, your Flash player can be set to reject or delete Flash cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of our websites.

Website Statistics

We may disclose aggregate, anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made for internal performance monitoring. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be requested by contacting us at technical@tlcsport.co.uk.

Transfers of your Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for TLC Sport or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your Information

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TLC Sport, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Party Websites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking & Assessing your details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to TLC Sport you may do so by contacting us. 

TLC Sport Ltd is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998. You have the right to access the information which TLC Sport holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a administration fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.